Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

In Limburg is a website of the Province of Limburg.

How does the Province of Limburg deal with personal data?
You can be sure that the Province of Limburg staff handle your personal data carefully. The general rules on the processing of your personal data are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can read in the provincial privacy policy how the Province ensures that your personal data are handled carefully and what measures have been taken to protect these personal data.

Security measures
The Province guarantees that it handles personal data securely to avoid them being processed further or disclosed. For this purpose, we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access and other undesirable actions relating to personal data. These measures are laid down in the Province of Limburg’s information security policy.

Confidentiality obligation
In addition to technical security measures and procedures such as encrypting personal data and access controls to computer systems, provincial staff also have a confidentiality obligation and only authorised staff have access to personal data. Within the organisation, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) monitors compliance with the statutory rules relating to privacy. We keep your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. If a statutory retention period is involved, this period will not be exceeded.

Outsourcing the processing of personal data
In principle, your personal data will not be shared with third parties. However, in certain cases we may outsource the processing of your personal data to an external party. In that case, we conclude written agreements regarding the security and non-disclosure of your personal data to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality with regard to your personal data.

Your rights
The GDPR grants a number of rights to anyone whose personal data is being processed to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in a fair manner. You can exercise your rights by submitting a written request to us. It is important in this context that you can identify yourself and that you can demonstrate that your request actually relates to your own personal data. You are not permitted to access the personal data of other persons. We will take a decision regarding your request within one month. In the case of many or complicated requests, we may extend this period by no more than two months, stating the reasons. In the case of detailed requests, we may charge you costs.

Right to access
You have the right to ask us what data we have on you. You may also ask us if you can access these data. You can request only data about yourself, not the personal data of others. No reason needs to be stated for an access request. In the case of data of a person younger than 16, the access request must be made by the parent or parents or a legal representative.

Right to rectification
The Province is responsible for ensuring that the personal data it processes are correct. If necessary, we have to update these data. In that context, you have the right to have incorrect personal data amended and to supplement your personal data.

Right 'to be forgotten'
In a number of cases, we will have to erase your personal data if you make a request to do so. For instance, if we no longer need your personal data, if you withdraw consent for the use of your personal data or if we unlawfully process your personal data. However, there are a number of exceptions to the right ‘to be forgotten’. For example, if the data processing is necessary to fulfil a statutory obligation, to exercise public authority or to carry out a statutory or other duty of public interest or if the data have to be filed in the general interest.

Right to restrict processing
You may request that the processing of your personal data be temporarily halted. This is also referred to as the right to restrict. This may be the case if you are of the opinion that your personal data are incorrect, the processing is unlawful, the personal data are no longer necessary or if you object to the processing of the personal data.

Right to object
The right to object on the basis of the GDPR is not the same as objection on the basis of the Dutch General Administrative Law Act (Awb). The right to object is more of a right to oppose; you object to/oppose the processing of personal data. In principle, we must cease processing the personal data if such an objection is received, except if there are urgent reasons for the further processing. This reason must outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms. An urgent reason may be a legal action.

Right to data portability
In certain cases, you have the right to have your digital personal data processed in a format that is structured, commonly used and readable by different systems. In the case of a data portability request, you can ask the following:

  • you wish to receive your data in a portable format from the Province of Limburg;
  • you wish your data to be transferred to another processor.

Only digital personal data are involved. Paper files are not included. Moreover, your request must involve personal data that we are processing either with your consent or to implement an agreement with you.

Right not to be subjected to automated individual decision-making/profiling
Automated decision-making means that personal data are used to arrive at a decision without human intervention. Personal data are processed automatically. This takes place, for instance, in the case of profiling.

The GDPR entitles you to ‘human intervention’ in the decisions relating to you. For the Province of Limburg, the possibilities to take automated decisions are very limited. This may take place only with your express consent, on the basis of a statutory provision or if this is necessary for the conclusion or implementation of an agreement between you and the Province.

Use of social media
The Province of Limburg is active on various social media. We have accounts on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. You can respond via these accounts to messages we publish. The aim is to inform residents of the Province of Limburg and stakeholders about what is going on and to lead them to our own websites for more information. We use generic information, such as the number of likes and responses, to analyse the reach and improve our services.

Applicable law
This Privacy Statement is governed by Dutch law.

Amendment to the Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be amended by the Province of Limburg at all times, without prior notice. Amendments will take effect from the time that they are posted on the Province of Limburg website. We advise you to consult this Privacy Statement regularly, so that you are aware of the amendments.

Information
Should you have any questions about the protection of your personal data, your rights or a complaint about such, you can contact the Province via the following e-mail address fglimburg@prvlimburg.nl. Needless to say, we will be pleased to help you if you have questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data. Should we nevertheless fail to find a satisfactory solution, you are also entitled on the basis of privacy legislation to seek legal advice or to submit a complaint to the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 10 a.m. to 12 noon: telephone 0900 200 120 1 (€ 0.05/minute plus the costs for the use of your mobile telephone or landline).

Would you like more information on privacy? If so, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.